Skip Navigation Website Accessibility
Call Today (206) 659-5987
become a fan





Classes

 


- Payment is required to secure your place in the class.

- If you must cancel and do so at least 48 hours in advance, your fees may be applied to a future class.

- Cancellations fewer than 48 hours in advance will not be eligible for refund.

- After you register for a class, we will email you the supply list & homework (if there is any).

- For classes requiring material, we kindly ask that you purchase materials at A Little Knitty, recognizing that you may already have suitable needles and notions.

- If there is something you are interested in learning, please let us know! You can call us at 206.659.5987 or email us at hello@alittleknitty.com



Classes


CC Beanie - $45 - 4 Hours - Instructor: Jen Reeves Saturday, July 6th AND July 20th 10am to Noon This hat is SO popular and makes for a GREAT gift! In the first class we will start with a provisional cast on to create a very cozy brim. You will then return a week later to complete the brim and keep knitting. We won?t be able to finish the hat in the class, but you will learn all the techniques to finish the hat and will have a good head start on your holiday gift knitting! This is a great class for a newer knitter that can knit, purl, cast on and bind off. Class includes yarn, pompom, printed pattern and instruction time.

Cost: $ 40.00
Do you have a project (or two) that you are stuck on? Do you just need a little guidance to get started on that sweater you have always wanted to knit? Do you have questions that pop up while you are crocheting? Stitching Circle is for you! Our expert, Sandy will bring her many years of yarn crafting knowledge, you bring the project/questions. This is a great time for you to work and then as something pops up, you can get hands-on help and advice! Sessions are $10 each, sign up is not necessary (drop in is great) however, space is limited! We will NOT have Drop in help from August 15th to Sept 5th to allow for a summer vacation! We will resume Drop in help sessions on Thursday, September 12th!

Cost: $ 10.00
Intro to Lace - Lace Rib Hat - $ 48 - 3 Hours Instructor: Rylee Kettner Saturday, June 29th 10am to 1pm In this class you will learn how to knit perfect lightweight spring hat. Class will also include how to read a lace chart, as well as include time for students to ask questions about any content not covered in the class. I love this hat as a beginner lace project, because it is simple yet striking, and can be easily adjusted for larger or smaller sizes. All instructions are given in both written and charted form. Students must know how to knit, purl, cast on, increase and decrease, work in the round (by Magic Loop, Circular Needles or DPN?s) and read a basic knitting pattern. Homework: no homework for this one! Just come to class with your chosen yarn and needles. Pattern is included in the cost of the class.

Cost: $ 48.00
In Knitting 101 we will learn the basics like the knit stitch, casting on and binding off. We don't have a project in mind (we like to call it a bookmark or coaster if you are really ambitious), but at the end of class, you will be sent home with our full "Learn to Knit Kit" that includes hours of instructional videos. Please note that this class is taught using the English method of knitting (yarn is held in the right hand).

Cost: $ 45.00
Needle Felted Christmas Ornaments - $35 - 3 Hours - Instructor: Allison Harding Saturday, July 13th 10am to 1pm Learn to needle felt a lovely ornament that you will embellish with beads, sequins and threads. If ornaments aren?t your thing, you can add a pinback to make a one of a kind brooch, attach to hair clip or use as a patch. Allison will teach you how to use all the tools, best fibers for needle felting, fiber blending, beading and embroidery stitches. All materials and tools will be provided.

Cost: $ 35.00
Reindeer Hat - $45 - - Instructor: Rylee Ketner Saturday, July 6th 2pm to 5pm In this class you will learn how to knit this adorable deer beanie! We?ll cover wet felting the antlers, shaping and attaching the antlers and ears, as well as some really fun floral elements as well! This hat makes a great quick low-effort costume, an easily giftable present, and a great handmade touch for a family holiday photoshoot. Pattern is included in the cost of the class. You will want to come to class with the hat knitted, so make sure to get the pattern in shop before class!

Cost: $ 45.00
Soap Saver - $35 - 3 Hours - Instructor: Jen Reeves Saturday, July 27th 2pm to 5pm This is a great class for knitters or crocheters of any level. The class includes a kit which will include 3 patterns (2 knit, 1 crochet) and enough yarn to make 3 soap savers AND 1 bar of locally made soap!! Soap Savers make gifts for friends & family this holiday season and can be made in 100% wool, which will felt around the soap, or 100% cotton!

Cost: $ 35.00
Socks 101 - $45 ? 6 Hours ? Instructor: Jen Reeves Saturday, August 3rd and 17th 2pm to 5pm Sock knitting is a great year-round project...and they make great gifts too! During this class we will learn the construction of socks by knitting a baby sock. You might not have a baby in your life, but it?s a great way to get used to working with small yarn and small needles and then you are ready to create socks that fit you! The tiny sock also makes an adorable ornament! You will need: 80 yards Fingering/Sock Weight yarn and US1.5 (US1 if you are a loose knitter or US2 if you are a very tight knitter) Double Pointed Needles. Please note this is a two-part class. Class includes pattern and has no homework before the first class.

Cost: $ 40.00
Toph Hat $45 - 6 Hours – Instructor: Jen Reeves The Toph Hat pattern has been such a hit in the shop, we wanted to turn it into a class! In this class will learn how to provisionally cast on, German Short Rows and the kitchener stitch. There will be quite a bit of knitting that will need to be completed between the classes, however no homework before the first class. We will be stocking many great kits for this hat, but you can use any DK weight yarn you might have in your stash. You will need US3 or 4 (3 for a smaller hat, 4 for the larger hat, or whatever size you need to obtain gauge) you will also need a 3.25mm crochet hook for the cast on, if you don’t have one no problem, we will have a loaner hook! No crochet experience is needed for this class (it’s just a chain we will be making for the cast on) but you should be comfortable knitting, purling, casting on and binding off. Class includes pattern, which will be printed out for you and sent to your ravelry account (if you have one). Please note this is a two-part class.

Cost: $ 45.00
Tunisian Crochet Cowl - $40 ? 3 Hours ? Instructor: Allison Harding Saturday, July 20th 2pm to 5pm Challenge your brain and give your hands a new set of skills by learning Tunisian Crochet. Allison will teach you the basics and button-holes while you create a beautiful buttoned cowl. You?ll learn foundation, simple stitch, edge stitch, buttonholes, and bind-off plus lots of tips for success and the history of Tunisian crochet. The cowl is fast to work up and makes a great gift, too! Pre-req/skills needed: none, but ability to make crochet chain stitch is helpful. This class is open to 12 and older with an adult.

Cost: $ 40.00
Tunisian Crochet Cowl - $40 - 3 Hours - Instructor: Allison Harding Saturday, July 20th 2pm to 5pm Challenge your brain and give your hands a new set of skills by learning Tunisian Crochet. Allison will teach you the basics and button-holes while you create a beautiful buttoned cowl. You?ll learn foundation, simple stitch, edge stitch, buttonholes, and bind-off plus lots of tips for success and the history of Tunisian crochet. The cowl is fast to work up and makes a great gift, too! Pre-req/skills needed: none, but ability to make crochet chain stitch is helpful. This class is open to 12 and older with an adult.

Cost: $ 40.00

Calendar


Tuesday by Appointment 11am

By appointment only Private Lesson $15 per hour, max of 2 hours

Tuesdays by Appointment 1pm

This is a private lesson by appointment only $15 per hour, max of 2 hours

Jun 26
Open Stitching Time
Jun 27
Open Stitching Time
Jun 28
Open Stitching Time

Contact Info
Hours
    • Wed, Fri, Sat: 10am - 5pm
      Thurs: 12pm - 8pm
    • Mon & Tues by Appointment
      Closed Sun
Find Us